KOREA GAS TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION


Supply Facility Maintenance

Supply facility maintenance

For stable operation of the main piping of 4,908km and 411 supply stations for nationwide supply of natural gas, 10 piping branches, 12 offices and 14 branch offices are operated and run in 24-hour emergency-ready system.

  • Supply Facility Maintenance 1
  • Supply Facility Maintenance 2
  • Supply Facility Maintenance 3

Main tasks

  • 1Inspection and maintenance of machines, electricity, telecommunication, relay, measuring and calculating facilities in nationwide natural gas supply facilities and supplemental facilities
  • 2Inspection and maintenance of the central command room and local control rooms
  • 3Disassembly, inspection and maintenance of main facilities
  • 4Recovery when emergency

Piping and offices

[Unit: km, office]
Piping and offices
CategorySupply piping(km)Supply office(the number of offices)
Rated voltage controlBlocking controlBlock valveTotal
Total4,931146144121411
Seoul4131791238
Incheon267114318
Gyeonggi5332091746
Gangwon66314272869
Daejeon Chungcheong4701117836
Jeonbuk4861216533
Gwangju Jeonnam57516211047
Daegu Gyeongbuk81421272169
Busan Gyeongnam64322131550
Jeju672125

Supply facilities

[Unit: unit]
Supply Facility
CategoryGas filterGas heaterMonostatMeasuring facility
Total4544201002741
Seoul505013795
Incheon384410367
Gyeonggi5355136100
Gangwon52369167
Daejeon Chungcheong39296347
Jeonbuk39369471
Gwangju Jeonnam56419684
Daegu Gyeongbuk665311988
Busan Gyeongnam5563136104
Jeju682211
  • [Gas filter] Gas filtering facility to prevent damage on the facilities including monostat and flowmeter caused by foreign substances in the transported gas .
  • [Gas heater] Facility for heating the transported gas to prevent change of gas condition due to temperature drop when reducing pressure through monostat; and to prevent damage on other devices and piping at low temperature
  • [Monostat] Facility to reduce preset pressure of the transported high pressure gas
  • [Measuring facility] Facility to measure gas flow supplied to the customers.

맨 위로 이동